Monographs Details: Cryptanthus zonatus f. zonatus
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Pholidophyllum zonatum Vis., Billbergia acaulis Otto & A.Dietr., Tillandsia zonata Otto & A.Dietr., Tillandsia zebrina Baker, Pholidophyllum giganteum Beer, Cryptanthus isonatus Gentil
Description:Description - Leaf-blades densely pale-lepidote beneath, appearing white.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America|