Monographs Details: Jatropha isabelliae var. isabelliae
Authority: Dehgan, Bijan. 2012. . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 110: 1--274. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Jatropha gossypiifolia subsp. heterophylla var. guaranitica Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha isabelliae var. guaranitica (Chodat & Hassl.) Pax, Jatropha gossypiifolia var. palmata Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha isabelliae var. palmata (Chodat & Hassl.) Pax, Jatropha isabelliae var. cuneifolia Pax, Jatropha gossypiifolia var. rhombifolia Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha isabelliae var. rhombifolia (Chodat & Hassl.) Pax, Jatropha rigidifolia Pax & K.Hoffm., Jatropha rigidifolia var. glabrescens Pax & K.Hoffm., Jatropha gossypiifolia var. isabelliae f. glabrata Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha gossypiifolia subsp. heterophylla var. typica Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha gossypiifolia subsp. heterophylla var. grandifolia Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha isabelliae var. grandifolia (Chodat & Hassl.) Pax, Jatropha gossypiifolia subsp. heterophylla var. palmata Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha isabelliae var. palmata (Chodat & Hassl.) Pax, Jatropha gossypiifolia subsp. heterophylla var. rhombifolia Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha isabelliae var. rhombifolia (Chodat & Hassl.) Pax, Jatropha puncticulata Pax & K.Hoffm., Jatropha stigmatosa Pax & K.Hoffm., Jatropha gossypiifolia f. induta Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha gossypiifolia subsp. heterophylla var. dissecta f. induta Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha gossypiifolia subsp. heterophylla var. dissecta f. transiens Chodat & Hassl., Jatropha transiens (Chodat & Hassl.) Pax
Description:Variety Description - Subshrubs with herbaceous stems, green but tinged reddish early, from elongated, woody, subterranean caudex. Leaves: widely elliptic but variable and infrequently 2- to 3-lobed, 3-7.2 x 6.5-10.5 cm, pubescent or sometimes glabrous on one or both surfaces. Inflorescences: terminal, peduncles 2.5-6.5 cm long. Flowers: corollas red-maroon, staminate 6.5-9 x 2.8-3.8 and pistillate 6.8-11 x 2.8-4.1 mm; stamens 8(-9), connate ca. ¾ of length.

Discussion:Local names and uses. Yaguá rova. In Paraguay, fresh and dried, fleshy roots of Jatropha isabellei are macerated in cold water and taken in “tererè” (an infusion of yerba mate) for treatment of rheumatism (Basualdo et al., 1991). Also in Paraguay, underground organs are used for regulating fertility (Arenas & Azarero, 1977).

Jatropha isabellei var. isabellei is a variable taxon with leaf forms ranging from narrowly elliptic to widely ovate, as well as unlobed and lobed (see Fig. 31, below) and with few to several shoots. There is also a range of diversity in presence or absence of pubescence. These variations have resulted in recognition of many taxa at species or lower ranks in earlier treatments. Pax (1910) clearly stated this problem: “Species valde polymorpha, habitu et foliorum forma et indumento variabillim" but went on to describe several taxa, including many that are cited here as synonyms. Allem (1977) considered nearly all such taxa as synonyms, as I have done in this work with a few exceptions. Personal field observations in Brazil for the most part have confirmed Allem’s treatment. Understandably, McVaugh (1945b) did not distinguish these taxa in his key and grouped them together without division. It is noteworthy that, except for var. antisyphilitica, in nearly all cases, individual plants are heterophyllus. This undoubtedly resulted in describing species strictly based on herbarium specimens of part of the plant as opposed to whole living plants.
Distribution:Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Canindeyú Paraguay South America| Central Paraguay South America|