Monographs Details: Jatropha excisa var. viridiflora Lourteig & O'Donell
Authority: Dehgan, Bijan. 2012. . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 110: 1--274. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Jatropha flavovirens Pax & K.Hoffm.
Description:Variety Description - Shrubs, 1.5-2.5(-4) m tall. Stems: similar to those of species. Leaves: with stipules 6- to 8-branched, stipitate glands; petioles 6.5-11.5 long and 1.5-2 mm in diam., bladesl2-14 x 7.5-9.5 cm, width of segments 4.5-5.5 cm, glabrous on both surfaces. Inflorescences: rigid, bracts 5.5-8 mm long, glabrous, peduncles and rachis 8-9 cm, with significantly fewer branches and flowers. Flowers: as in species but corollas greenish yellow, petals glabrous on adaxial side and sparsely pubescent on abaxial; stamens (8 or 9-)10, anthers yellowish green. Capsules: as in var. excisa but hirsute.

Discussion:McVaugh’s (1945b) inability to segregate J. excisa from J. flavovirens in his key is perfectly understandable. In agreement with Lourteig (1943), there is no fundamental distinction between Jatropha excisa var. viridiflora and J. flavovirens. This variety is easily distinguished from others by its few-flowered inflorescences with shorter paracladia and distinctly smaller, green flowers. In this treatment, however, some specimens annotated as J. flavovirens with reddish flowers and other differences are considered distinct and included in J. hippocastanifolia Croizat. A few specimens with reddish flowers were erroneously annotated as Jatropha flavovirens var. rubiginosa, a nomen illegi-timum, by B. Dehgan & F. Almira.
Distribution:Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Tarija Bolivia South America| Nueva Asunción Paraguay South America| Jujuy Argentina South America| La Rioja Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| Tucuman Argentina South America|