Monographs Details: Jatropha excisa var. excisa
Authority: Dehgan, Bijan. 2012. . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 110: 1--274. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Jatropha thyrsantha Pax & K.Hoffm.
Description:Species Description - Shrubs, 1.5 m tall. Stems: with few branches, light grayish. Leaves: 3- to 5-lobed, 15-13 x 5.3-10 cm, lobes 4-5.7 cm, glabrous on adaxial suface but sparsely pubescent on abaxial. Inflorescences: bracts 5-8 mm long, pubescent, peduncles and rachis longer and upright, (4-)8.4—12 cm long. Flowers: fragrant, sepals pubescent on abaxial surface but glabrous on adaxial, petals solid white, glabrous on both surfaces. Capsules: mostly glabrous.

Discussion:Local names and uses: Higuera del diablo, higuero del zorro, and piñon. No uses are reported, but judging from its vernacular name (higuero) and its common occurrence as large populations as well as in cultivation, it is probably used as a purgative and for other medicinal purposes.
Distribution:La Paz Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Tarija Bolivia South America| Catamarca Argentina South America| Córdoba Argentina South America| La Rioja Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| San Juan Argentina South America|