Monographs Details: Cryptanthus acaulis var. acaulis
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia acaulis Lindl., Cryptanthus undulatus Otto & A.Dietr., Madvigia densiflora Liebm., Cryptanthus acaulis var. genuinus Mez, Cryptanthus pumilus Gentil
Description:Description - Leaves green, lepidote above.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America|