Monographs Details: Terminalia guaiquinimae var. guaiquinimae
Authority: Stace, C. A. & Alwan, A.-R A. 2010. Combretaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 107: 1-369. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Combretaceae
Synonyms:Terminalia opacifolia Maguire & Exell
Description:Variety Description - Shrub or tree 5-15 m. Leaves 3.5-9.5 × 2.5-4(-6) cm, glabrous except sometimes sparsely pubescent on midvein abaxially. Petiole 0.2-0.5 cm, glabrous or sometimes sparsely pubescent. Peduncle and rhachis glabrous. Lower hypanthium, upper hypanthium and calyx lobes glabrous outside; upper hypanthium always densely pubescent inside; disk glabrous to very sparsely pilose; style 3-5 mm, glabrous. Fruits 0.7-1 × 0.5-0.7 cm, elliptic to broadly elliptic in side view, glabrous; wings 0.15-0.3 cm wide; body ca. 0.1cm wide.

Discussion:Maguire 33094 is sterile but large-leaved and clearly T. quintalata; it was determined as T. quintalata by Maguire in 1957 (NY), but was cited as a paratype of T. guaiquinimae by Maguire & Exell (1958).
Distribution:BolĂ­var Venezuela South America|