Monographs Details: Terminalia reitzii Exell
Authority: Stace, C. A. & Alwan, A.-R A. 2010. Combretaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 107: 1-369. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Combretaceae
Scientific Name:Terminalia reitzii Exell
Description:Species Description - Deciduous tree ll-15 m. Leaves 3.5-10 × 1.5-4 cm, chartaceous, elliptic to obovate-elliptic, obtuse, acute or apiculate to acuminate at apex, narrowly and sometimes attenuately cuneate at base, subglabrous or sparsely appressed-pubescent when mature but usually more densely so on main veins; domatia weak in secondary vein-axils but with dense hair-tufts. Venation as in T. australis. Petiole 0.5-1.2 cm, subglabrous to pubescent, eglandular. Inflorescences 1.4-3 cm, simple, more or less capitate, with 2-6 flowers all bisexual; peduncle 0.2-2 cm, appressed-pubescent; rhachis 0.4-1 cm, appressed-pubescent. Flowers pentamerous, 3-4.5 × ca. 3 mm; lower hypanthium 1.5-2.5 mm, densely sericeous; upper hypanthium 1.5-2.5 mm, infundibuliform to campanulate, appressed-pubescent; calyx lobes 0.5-0.7 mm, usually revolute, appressed-pubescent; disk pilose; stamens 2.5-3.5 mm; style 3.5-4 mm, rather sparsely pubescent proximally. Fruits few crowded on short rhachis, 1.3-2.5 × 2-4.5 cm, flattened, transversely oblong to transversely elliptic in side view, emarginate at apex, retuse to truncate or broadly rounded at base, glabrous to sparsely pubescent; wings 2, fairly stiff, equal, 0.8-1.8 cm wide, rounded to narrowly rounded laterally; body 0.3-0.7 cm wide, keeled on one or both faces. Reproductive biology. Flowers green, protogynous. Flowering September to October, starting before leaf-break; fruiting December to February.

Discussion:Uses. Building, flooring.

Illustrations. Figs. 74q (fr), 91h (lf). Exell & Reitz (1967), p. 14.

Terminalia reitzii is known from few specimens, but these constantly differ from T. triflora in having larger leaves and wider fruits (with wider wings); see T. uleana for differences from T. reitzii. Klein (1989) suggested that T. reitzii evolved from T. triflora. It is possible, however that T. reitzii is not distinct, at least at species level, from T. triflora.
Distribution:ParanĂ¡ Brazil South America| Portugal Europe|

Common Names:Garajuvinha