Monographs Details: Senna oxyphylla (Kunth) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. oxyphylla
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Chamaefistula oxyphylla (Kunth) G.Don, Chamaefistula axillaris Pittier, Chamaefistula foliosa Pittier, Chamaefistula hemicardia Pittier, Cassia hemicardia (Pittier) Pittier, Chamaefistula pumila Britton & Rose ex Pittier, Chamaefistula tortiramis Pittier
Description:Variety Description - Variable in pubescence, the foliage and young branchlets thinly strigulose with appressed hairs to 0.2-0.4 mm or thinly to densely pilosulous with erect or loosly incurved ones to 0.3-0.65 mm; petioles mostly 1-3 cm; long petals (6-)7-12(-14) mm; otherwise as given in key to varieties. [Key: "Stipules mostly expanded and 0.6-2 mm wide; anthers of 3 abaxial stamens small, the body (below beak) 2.5-4 mm; borders parallel to the pod’s sutures smooth; n. Venezuela and n.-e. Colombia."]--Collections: 98.

Distribution and Ecology - Thickets on sunny hillsides, stream-banks, shady ravines, sometimes in humid forest, 15-1300 m, widespread along the n. slope and near crest on s. slope of Cordillera Costanera in Venezuela, from Sucre and adjoining Anzoategui w. to Maracaibo Basin in Zulia, s.-w. along the e. cordillera of the Andes to Trujillo and Portuguesa, extending feebly into Norte de Santander in Colombia.--Fl. (III-)V-XII.

Distribution:Sucre Venezuela South America| AnzoƔtegui Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Trujillo Venezuela South America| Portuguesa Venezuela South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America|

Common Names:candelilla, Cigarron, Brusca