Monographs Details: Neoregelia binotti (Antoine) L.B.Sm.
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Karatas binotii Antoine, Nidularium binoti E.Morren, Regelia binotii (Antoine) Lindm., Aregelia binotii (Antoine) Mez
Description:Description - Leaves 12-20 in a spreading rosette, 3-5 dm long; sheaths very large, broadly elliptic or suborbicular, densely appressed-lepidote on both sides; blades ligulate, truncate, emarginate and then terminating in a narrowly triangular apiculus, 65 mm wide, laxly serrate with spines 3 mm long, green with broad dark bands and a dark green apical spot, pale-lepidote especially beneath. Inflorescence deeply sunk in the center of the rosette, many-flowered; outer bracts broadly ovate, subrounded and apiculate, large, entire, brown-lepidote toward apex. Floral bracts lanceolate, acuminate, equaling or slightly exceeding the sepals, pale green, membranaceous, sparsely lepidote; pedicels slender, to 10 mm long; flowers to 45 mm long. Sepals strongly asymmetric, long-acuminate, 28 mm long, connate for 2.5 mm; petals highly connate, acuminate, at least 33 mm long, white; stamens included, highly adnate to the petals; ovary ellipsoid, epigynous tube short but evident; placentae central, large.

Distribution:Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|