Monographs Details: Senna silvestris var. unifaria H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia silvestris f. ferruginea Chodat & Hassl., Cassia silvestris f. olivacea Chodat & Hassl.
Description:Variety Description - Shurbs up to 6 m, in habit, pubescence, venation of lfts and in flower not different from var. bifaria; lfts 7-8 pairs, the longest ±6-7.5 2-3 cm; ovules 30-38; body of pod 10-12.5 X 1.1-1.4 cm, the valves stiffly chartaceous and coarsly venulose, the seminal locules uniseriate, as wide as the cavity and 3-4 mm long.--Collections: 8.

Distribution and Ecology - Cerrado, becoming weedy on roadsides, ±300-500 m, locally plentiful in scatered stations, s. and s.-centr. Mato Grosso, Brazil, adjoining s.-e. Bolivia, and extreme e.-centr. Paraguay.--Fl. I-III.

Discussion:

The var. unifaria, which occupies a small peripheral segment of the whole range of S. silvestris contiguous to, but distinct from, those of vars. bifaria, guaranitica and silvestris, is readily distinguished by the combination of dorsally alveolate-reticulate, densely pilosulous leaflets and a relatively narrow but coarsely veined and few-ovulate pod. The foliage is that of var. bifaria, but the pod, except for coarser venulation of its valves, is that of var. guaranitica, perhaps marginally sympatric on Sa. de Amambay along the Brazil-Paraguay border. Dorsally glabrate sepals and coarsly venulose pod combine to distinguish it from the otherwise similar but remotely allopatric var. velutina.

Distribution:Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Paraguay South America|