Monographs Details: Bonellia macrocarpa subsp. macrocarpa
Authority: Ståhl, Bertil. 2010. Theophrastaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 105: 1-160. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Theophrastaceae
Synonyms:Jacquinia aurantiaca Aiton, Jacquinia luzonensis C.Presl, Jacquinia racemosa A.DC., Jacquinia axillaris Oerst., Jacquinia mexicana Hort ex Regel, Jacquinia aurantiaca var. latifolia Mez, Jacquinia liebmannii Mez, Jacquinia schiedeana Mez, Jacquinia arenicola Brandegee, Jacquinia cuneata Standl., Jacquinia leptopoda Lundell, Jacquinia morenoana Cast.-Campos & M.E.Medina, Jacquinia flammea Millsp., Jacquinia caracasana Kunth, Jacquinia aristata Jacq., Jacquinia armillaris Jacq.
Description:Subspecies Description - Racemes 2-8 cm long, rachis subglabrous to densely puberulous. Fruit 1-3 cm diam., pericarp 0.5-2.2 mm thick, surface rugose.

Distribution and Ecology - C and S Mexico to El Salvador and W Honduras (Fig. 64) from near sea level to 1200 (-1700) m in a wide range of dry formations, such as thorn scrub, deciduous and semi-deciduous forests, and coastal thickets, and sometimes in saline habitats, such as salt marshes and upper edges of mangroves. Flowering Mar-Nov; fruiting throughout year.

Discussion:Used for fish poison; Christmas decorations (Mexico, Veracruz).
Distribution:Campeche Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Colima Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Quintana Roo Mexico North America| Tabasco Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Yucatán Mexico North America| Escuintla Guatemala Central America| Huehuetenango Guatemala Central America| Jutiapa Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Belize Belize Central America| Corozal Belize Central America| Cayo Belize Central America| Copán Honduras Central America| Cortés Honduras Central America| La Libertad El Salvador Central America| Sonsonate El Salvador Central America| Retalhuleu Guatemala Central America| Santa Bárbara Honduras Central America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America|

Common Names:corpus, espinillo, pompe vidrio, rosaura, kixle, muy-che, naranjillo, punza huevo ó rich, sacramento, tipteché, sichi, xet-mbaj, chacsic, tzic, knock-me-back, xcansik, matapescado, barbasco, mirra