Monographs Details: Clavija lancifolia Desf. subsp. lancifolia
Authority: Ståhl, Bertil. 2010. Theophrastaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 105: 1-160. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Theophrastaceae
Synonyms:Clavija ornata var. subintegra A.DC., Potalia amara Aubl.
Description:Subspecies Description - Young shoots sparsely puberulous to subglabrous. Leaf blades oblanceolate or narrowly oblanceolate, 17-40(-60) x 4.5-8.5(-14) cm, subherbaceous, 0.15-0-18 mm thick, glabrous, base narrowly attenuate, apex acuminate or acute, margins serrulate, surfaces between veinlets striate on both sides, but sometimes sparsely so beneath; extraxylary sclerenchyma on both sides arranged in bundles 3-10 cells thick; petiole 1-5.5 cm long, 1.2-2.5 mm thick, glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology - N Suriname, C and coastal French Guiana, and NE Brazil (Fig. 39) from near sea level to 350 m. Flowering Jan-Oct, but mainly Mar-Aug; fruiting Feb, May-Jul, and Oct.

Distribution:Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Amapá Brazil South America|