Monographs Details: Clavija mezii subsp. mezii
Authority: Ståhl, Bertil. 2010. Theophrastaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 105: 1-160. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Theophrastaceae
Synonyms:Clavija spathulata Ruiz & Pav.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaf blade 45-65 x 9-13 cm, 0.24-0.35 mm thick, margins entire or slightly serrulate towards apex. Corolla lobes 3-3.5 x 3-4 mm. Ovules 6-16. Fruits 1.5-2.5 cm diam., pericarp 0.4-0.5 mm thick; seeds 2-5, 7-10 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology - NE Panama and adjacent Colombia (Fig. 24) from sea level to 150 m. Flowering Jun, Aug, and Oct; fruiting Aug and Jan.

Distribution:San Blás Panamá Central America| Chocó Colombia South America|

Common Names:kuandu, Membrillo