Monographs Details: Aechmea ornata var. ornata
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Aechmea hystrix E.Morren, Echinostachys hystrix Wittm.
Description:Variety Description - Leaves concolorous. Inflorescence to 4 cm in diameter without the petals. Flowers stout. Petals usually pale red or rose.

Distribution and Ecology - Terrestrial and epiphytic, from near sea level to 935 m alt, Sao Paulo to Santa Catarina, Brazil.

Distribution:Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|