Monographs Details: Neoregelia carolinae f. carolinae
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Bromelia carolinae Beer, Billbergia carolinae Beer ex, Guzmania picta Lem., Billbergia meyendorffii Regel, Nidularium meyendorffii Regel, Karatas carolinae (Beer) Antoine, Karatas meyendorffii (Regel) Antoine, Nidularium carolinae Lem. ex Baker, Bromelia rhodocincta Baker ex Brongn., Aregelia carolinae (Beer) Mez, Aregelia marechalii Mez
Description:Species Description - Leaf-blades concolorus, not striped.

Distribution and Ecology - Rainforest, sea level to 1200 m alt, Bahia (?), Rio de Janeiro and Guanabara, Brazil.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America|