Monographs Details: Neoregelia pineliana f. pineliana
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Nidularium pinelianum Lem., Karatas morreniana Antoine, Nidularium morrenianum (Antoine) Baker, Nidularium guyanense Brongn. ex Baker, Nidularium pulverulentum E.Morren ex Baker, Regelia morreniana Lindm., Aregelia morreniana Mez, Neoregelia morreniana (Antoine) L.B.Sm., Aregelia pineliana Mez
Description:Species Description - Inflorescence fertile, terminal at the end of the stem, surrounded by reduced bright red leaves, many-flowered. Floral bracts oblong, obtuse, about equaling the sepals, strongly serrate, sparsely lepidote; pedicels long, slender; flowers 4-6 cm long. Sepals asymmetric, subelliptic, rounded and apiculate, 15-20 mm long, connate for 3.5-4 mm, glabrous; petals linear, subobtuse and apiculate, to 4 cm long, highly connate, dark blue toward apex; stamens included, the filaments highly adnate to the petals; ovary ellipsoid, the epigynous tube minute or lacking; placentae subapical; ovules obtuse.

Distribution and Ecology - Known only from cultivated material presumably descended from the type.

Distribution:Brazil South America|