Monographs Details: Esenbeckia
Authority: Kaastra, Roelof C. 1982. A monograph of the Pilocarpinae (Rutaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 33: 1-198. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Pterobryaceae
Scientific Name:Esenbeckia
Synonyms:Euodia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Polembryum, Colythrum, Kuala, Polembryum castanocarpum A.Juss., Kuala alata Triana, Esenbeckia pilocarpoides Kunth
Description:Genus Description - Branchlets with roundish or spindle-shaped lenticels. Leaves alternate or opposite, simple or 1-5-foliolate; petioles glabrous. Inflorescences paniculate; bracts and bractlets usually persistent. Flowers pentamerous or sometimes heptamerous; calyx lobed, the lobes mostly quincuncial and then at anthesis usually connate and overlapping at base; petals minutely ciliate or not; filaments accumbent in usually shallow grooves of the disc; anthers dorsifixed usually at middle, versatile, with protruding connective, yellow, glabrous; disc annular, rosette-like, or cup-shaped, 5- or 10-lobed; ovary 5-locular, the carpels connate at base or throughout; ovules 2 per loculus; style terete or obtusely 5-angled. Fruits (4-)5-locular capsules, usually prominently nerved on the inside of the exocarp, dehiscent septicidally along the dorsal commissures and loculicidally from the base along the ventral sutures up to the apophysis-tip if present, or up to variable points when apophyses absent; seeds slightly carinate when boiled, strongly so when dry; chalazal area less shining and darker than the rest of the testa, or this area not visible on the outside.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|