Monographs Details: Coussapoa
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C., et al. 1990. Cecropiaceae: Coussapoa and Pourouma, with an introduction to the family. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 51: 1-208. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Cecropiaceae
Scientific Name:Coussapoa
Synonyms:Coussapoa latifolia Aubl.
Description:Genus Description - Hemi-epiphytic (or epiphytic) or terrestrial trees or shrubs with aerial roots or stilt-roots. Leaves in spirals, entire, venation pinnate to tri-nervate, margin entire to subcrenate, stipules fused, fully amplexicaul, usually leaving oblique scars. Inflorescences mostly in pairs in the leaf axils, branched or in pistillate ones often unbranched, bracteate (mostly only with interfloral bracts) or ebracteate. Flowers in globose (to ellipsoid or clavate) terminal heads, free or pistillate ones sometimes connate, perianth tubular, in staminate flowers (2-)3(-4)-lobed, in pistillate ones entire; stamens two or three and connate, or one; ovary free, stigma penicillate to subpeltate. Fruit a drupelet or almost an achene, enclosed in the enlarged ± fleshy perianth; seed with endosperm, embryo straight with flat and equal cotyledons and relatively short radicle.