Monographs Details: Naucleopsis ulei subsp. amara (Ducke) C.C.Berg
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 2001. Moreae, Artocarpeae, and (Moraceae): With introductions to the family and and with additions and corrections to Flora Neotropica Monograph 7. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 83: 1-346. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Naucleopsis amara Ducke, Uleodendron amarum (Ducke) Rauschert
Description:Species Description - Shortened internodes usually present, but not conspicuously. Lamina relatively small, (10-) 15-30(-50) × 5-13 cm; base acute to rounded (or to subcordate); lower surface (sub)glabrous or minutely puberulous on the veins; lateral veins 17-25(-28) pairs, at least in the lower part of the lamina often not distinctly loop-connected; stipules 0.8-1.5(-2.3) cm long, mostly caducous. Free parts of the tepals of the pistillate flowers to 5 cm long in fruit.

Discussion:Subspecies amara differs from the typical subspecies in the relatively small leaves, mostly less than 30 cm long, the smaller number of lateral veins, the smaller stipules (mostly to 1.5 cm long) and the longer free parts of the tepals of the pistillate flowers in fruiting state (to 5 cm long). The base of the lamina is often subcordate, and, as a consequence, the lower lateral veins are (usually) not distinctly loop-connected. The presence of parts of leafy twigs with distinctly shorter intemodes only bearing stipules is less conspicuous in subsp. amara than in subsp. ulei, as such parts are not present on all branches, the number of shortened intemodes is less, and the intemodes not very short. Subspecies ulei is found in the upper Amazon Basin and subsp. amara extends from the upper to the lower Amazon Basin. These two subspecies are neither geographically nor morphologically clearly separated.
Distribution:Amap√° Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Caquet√° Colombia South America| Loreto Peru South America|