Monographs Details: Helicostylis tomentosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Rusby
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 2001. Moreae, Artocarpeae, and (Moraceae): With introductions to the family and and with additions and corrections to Flora Neotropica Monograph 7. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 83: 1-346. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Trymatococcus guanabarinus Duarte
Discussion:Several collections from northern Colombia (Antioquia, Bolívar, and Córdoba) show features reminiscent of Helicostylis elegans. More fertile material is needed to establish the identity of these collections, representing either a short-hairy form of H. tomentosa or a somewhat different form of H. elegans, occurring disjunctly.

Flowering trees of this species are normally medium-sized, but some collections from Panama, Lewis et al. 2188 and McPherson 8751, are made from shrubs or treelets (to 5 m tall).
Distribution:Beni Bolivia South America| Cochabamba Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Pando Bolivia South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Córdoba Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Esmeraldas Ecuador South America| Morona-Santiago Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Sucumbíos Ecuador South America| Zamora-Chinchipe Ecuador South America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Amazonas Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Táchira Venezuela South America|