Monographs Details: Pseudolmedia laevigata Trécul
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 2001. Moreae, Artocarpeae, and (Moraceae): With introductions to the family and and with additions and corrections to Flora Neotropica Monograph 7. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 83: 1-346. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Pseudolmedia guaranitica Hassl., Pseudolmedia laevigata Trécul
Discussion:Including Pseudolmedia guaranitica hardly affects the circumscription of P. laevigata, as the differences between the two taxa as indicated in the monograph are very small. Recognition of the two taxa was based on phytogeographical considerations rather than on morphological ones. More recent collecting bridged more or less the gap between the areas of distribution, presumed to be disjunct.

The collection McPherson 11824 (Panama) is very unusual, deviating from the characteristic uniflorous pistillate inflorescence by having 2-3 basally connate flowers, one or all of them producing fruit.

Distribution and Ecology : From Panama to the Pacific Coastal region of Colombia and Ecuador, to the Magadalena Valley and northwestern Venezuela (Zulia), in the Amazon Basin, in the Guiana region (eastern Venezuela, Guyana, and French Guiana), central Brazil (Minas Gerais), eastern Brazil (Bahia), and Paraguay; in non-inundated forest; to 1500 m.

Distribution:Beni Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Pando Bolivia South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Córdoba Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Loja Ecuador South America| Morona-Santiago Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Sucumbíos Ecuador South America| Zamora-Chinchipe Ecuador South America| Saül French Guiana South America| Cuyuni-Mazaruni Guyana South America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Amambay Paraguay South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| Pasco Peru South America| Puno Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America|