Monographs Details: Pseudolmedia laevis (Ruiz & Pav.) J.F.Macbr.
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 2001. Moreae, Artocarpeae, and (Moraceae): With introductions to the family and and with additions and corrections to Flora Neotropica Monograph 7. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 83: 1-346. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Olmediopsis obliqua Karsten
Discussion:The longer hairs are usually more or less patent, in particular on the stipules. However, in several collections from the southern part of the range of distribution, in particular in Bolivia and Mato Grosso (Brazil), the longer hairs are often ± appressed, even on the stipules. Such specimens can be confused with those of Pseudolmedia macrophylla, in particular its small-leaved form. However, in that form of P. macrophylla the indumentum (of the leafy twigs) does not consist of very short patent hairs and distinctly longer ones. The form of P. laevis with appressed hairs often has relatively narrow laminas; it may co-occur with the typical form.

In Sierra La Macarena (Meta, Colombia) the fruiting perianth is ellipsoid or oblongoid. The ellipsoid perianths turn orange-red and the oblongoid ones yellow-green. Different fruiting periods have been observed for the two types of fruiting perianth (Pablo Stevenson, Bogotá, pers. comm.). A similar difference in color of the fruiting perianth is found in some other Moraceae species.
Distribution:Beni Bolivia South America| Cochabamba Bolivia South America| Pando Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Morona-Santiago Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Sucumbíos Ecuador South America| Zamora-Chinchipe Ecuador South America| Saül French Guiana South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Pasco Peru South America| Ucayali Peru South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America|