Monographs Details: Helianthostylis sprucei Baill.
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 2001. Moreae, Artocarpeae, and (Moraceae): With introductions to the family and and with additions and corrections to Flora Neotropica Monograph 7. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 83: 1-346. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Helianthostylis sprucei Baill., Helianthostylis salzedoi Romero, Helianthostylis schultesii Romero, Helianthostylis guggenheimii Romero, Helianthostylis suerpo Romero
Discussion:The features of the additional collections from Colombia are largely covered by the species description in the monograph. The identity of the sterile collection from Ecuador is not quite certain.
Distribution:Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Caldas Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Córdoba Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Guajira Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Los Ríos Ecuador South America| Amazonas Peru South America| Pasco Peru South America|

Common Names:guáimaro cimarrón, castaño, castaño, suerpo