Monographs Details: Lycopodium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Lycopodiaceae
Scientific Name:Lycopodium L.
Description:Genus Description - Leafy-stemmed perennial herbs, often evergreen. 400, cosmop. (Diphasiastrum, Diphasium, Huperzia, Lepidotis, Lycopodiella, Pseudolycopodiella) species in a given section or subgenus are cytologically similar and commonly form ± sterile but vegetatively vigorous hybrids that often reproduce effectively by rhizomes or gemmae, sometimes forming considerable populations. Some of these hybrids are: L. xbrucei (Cranfill) Lellinger = L. appressum x prostratum; L. xbuttersii Abbe = L. lucidulum x selago; L. xcopelandii Eiger = L. alopecuroides x appressum; L. x habereri House = L. digitatum x tristachyum; L. xissleri (Rouy) Lawalree = L. alpinum x complanatum; L. xzeilleri (Rouy) Beitel = L. complanatum x tristachyum.

Common Names:clubmoss