Monographs Details: Fissidens pellucidus var. papilliferus (Broth.) Pursell
Authority: Pursell, Ronald A. 2007. Fissidentaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 101 (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fissidentaceae
Synonyms:Fissidens papilliferus Broth.
Description:Variety Description - This variety is distinguished from var. pellucidus by its narrower leaves (0.15-0.20 mm wide), and prorate laminal cells.

Distribution:Amazonas Venezuela South America| Marowijne Suriname South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Beni Bolivia South America|