Monographs Details: Fissidens pellucidus var. asterodontius (Müll.Hal.) Pursell
Authority: Pursell, Ronald A. 2007. Fissidentaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 101 (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fissidentaceae
Synonyms:Conomitrium asterodontium Müll.Hal., Fissidens asterodontius (Müll.Hal.) Mitt., Fissidens latifolius Dixon
Description:Variety Description - Variety asterodontius is distinguished from var. pellucidus by broader leaves (0.2 x 0.6 mm wide), and a costa that abruptly narrows distally and ends 6-23 cells below the leaf apex.

Distribution:Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|