Monographs Details: Fissidens goyazensis Broth.
Authority: Pursell, Ronald A. 2007. Fissidentaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 101 (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fissidentaceae
Synonyms:Fissidens veracruzensis Pursell
Description:Species Description - Plants bright to dark green. Stems monomorphic, unbranched, to 7 mm long x 2.5 mm wide; rhizoids basal, smooth, tan to reddish; axillary hyaline nodules present; epidermis and outer 1-3 tiers of cortical cells small, incrassate, pigmented; inner cortical cells larger, thin-walled, hyaline; central strand present or absent. Leaves crispate when dry, distant to loosely imbricate, as many as 16 pairs, narrowly lanceolate to ligulate, acute, to 1.5 mm long x 0.4 mm wide; margin entire or slightly crenulate near leaf apex, limbate, limbidium on all laminae, usually ending a short distance below leaf apex, limbidial cells uni- and bistratose; costa percurrent to excurrent, bryoides type; dorsal lamina usually narrowed proximally, ending at insertion or slightly decurrent; vaginant laminae of cauline leaves ± 2/3 leaf length, acute, equal; laminal cells distinct, eguttulate, firm-walled, unistratose, occasionally irregularly bistratose, mammillose, irregularly quadrate to hexagonal, 3.5-7.5 µm long, slightly larger, ± oblong, smooth in proximal juxtacostal parts of dorsal and vaginant laminae. Monoicous (rhizautoicous); perigonial terminal on short to elongate stems; perichaetia terminal on stems. Sporophytes 1-2 per perichaetium, yellow, darkening with age; seta smooth, to 4 mm long; theca exserted, erect, radially symmetric to ± inclined, ± bilaterally symmetric, 0.5-0.9 mm long, stomatose, exothecial cells quadrate to oblong, collenchymatous; peristome scariosus type; operculum conic, long-rostrate to 0.5 mm long. Spores smooth, 14-20 µm diam. Calyptra cucullate, smooth, to 0.6 mm long.

Discussion:Fissidens goyazensis is recognized by its mammillose laminal cells, leaves limbate on all laminae, and percurrent to excurrent costa. It is most apt to be confused with F. angustifolius, but the enlarged hyaline cells found juxtacostally in the proximal parts of the vaginant laminae of the latter species will separate the two. If one fails to recognize the mammillae of F. goyazensis, the species could easily be mistaken for F. crispus since both species have similarly shaped leaves. However, F. crispus differs not only by its smooth, bulging laminal cells but also by its bryoides type peristome. The costa is usually longer in the South American plants than in Mexican and Central American plants.
Distribution:Jalisco Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Atlántida Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| Carazo Nicaragua Central America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Curaçao South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America|