Monographs Details: Fissidens brevipes Besch.
Authority: Pursell, Ronald A. 2007. Fissidentaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 101 (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fissidentaceae
Synonyms:Moenkemeyera abrupta Broth., Fissidens abruptus (Broth.) Broth. ex Pursell, Fissidens flaveolus Sehnem
Description:Species Description - Plants dull green. Stems monomorphic, unbranched to profusely branched, to 6.5 mm long x 2 mm wide; rhizoids basal and axillary, smooth, reddish; axillary hyaline nodules absent; epidermis and outer 1-3 tiers of cortical cells small, incrassate, pigmented; inner cortical cells larger, thin-walled, hyaline; central strand absent; multicellular, clavate gemmae produced on axillary rhizoids. Leaves somewhat crispate, ± inrolled from tips when dry, distant to loosely imbricate, as many as 16 pairs, oblong to ± lingulate, broadly acute to obtuse to rounded, to 1.05 mm long x 0.50 mm wide, margin crenulate, elimbate; costa ending well below leaf apex, distal part covered and obscured by bulging chlorophyllose cells, bryoides type; dorsal lamina narrowed abruptly and usually ending well above insertion; vaginant laminae of cauline leaves 1/2-2/3 leaf length, acute, ± equal, minor lamina ending near margin; laminal cells obscure, eguttulate, unistratose, finely pluripapillose, irregularly quadrate-hexagonal, 6-8 µm long, in transverse section twice as deep as broad, somewhat larger in proximal parts of vaginant laminae. Monoicous (gonioautoicous); perigonia gemmiform, axillary; perichaetia terminal on stems and branches. Sporophytes 1 per perichaetium, yellow, darkening with age; seta smooth, to 1.4 mm long; theca exserted, erect, radially symmetric, to 0.7 mm long, stomatose, exothecial cells quadrate to oblong, collenchymatous; peristome scariosus type; operculum conic, short-rostrate, 0.3 mm long. Spores smooth, 20-27 µm diam. Calyptra cucullate, smooth, to 0.5 mm long.

Discussion:Fissidens brevipes and F. ramicola share a suite of characters, including pluripapillose laminai cells and an abruptly narrowed dorsal lamina that usually ends well above the leaf insertion. However, the obscured distal part of a shorter costa, and lack of a limbidium distinguish F. brevipes from F. ramicola. The papillae are often difficult to distinguish, and the degree to which the costa is obscured varies. Although gemmae have been observed in some specimens of F. brevipes none have been observed in F. ramicola.
Distribution:Rupununi Guyana South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Alto Paraguay Paraguay South America| Caazapá Paraguay South America| Concepción Paraguay South America| Guairá Paraguay South America| Itapúa Paraguay South America| Paraguarí Paraguay South America| Presidente Hayes Paraguay South America|