Monographs Details: Roupala pseudocaordata var. pseudocordata Pittier
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T., et al. 2007. Proteaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 100: 1-218. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Proteaceae
Synonyms:Roupala ferruginea var. minor Meisn., Roupala cordifolia var. subintegerrima Meisn., Roupala subintegerrima (Meisn.) Pittier
Description:Variety Description - Roupala pseudocordata var. pseudocordata has mature leaves which invariably have entire margins and which are generally more rounded in shape than those of var. jahnii. The indumentum on the underside of leaves is often less dense and less persistent in var. pseudocordata, with those leaves subtending inflorescences in their axils usually completely glabrous beneath, while they are usually dense in var. jahnii. The venation is more conspicuous above than in var. jahnii due to the somewhat thinner leaves and vein color that is significantly paler than the rest of the lamina. The final feature that distinguishes var. pseudocordata from var. jahnii is its larger vein angle between the lowermost lateral veins and the midrib.

Discussion:

Phenology. Flowering occurs from Oct to Feb in Aragua and Distrito Federal, with scattered reports of flowering and fruiting from Apr to Jul in Distrito Federal, Aragua, Miranda, Mérida, and Sucre.

Distribution:Aragua Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America|

Common Names:Jigua