Monographs Details: Roupala monosperma (Ruiz & Pav.) I.M.Johnst. var. monosperma
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T., et al. 2007. Proteaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 100: 1-218. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Proteaceae
Synonyms:Embothrium monospermum Ruiz & Pav., Roupala peruviana R.Br., Roupala obovata Kunth, Roupala ferruginea Kunth, Roupala steinbachii Sleumer
Discussion:The wood is frequently used for local construction, and also for fence posts, garlopas, vahareque houses/constructions, fuel wood, charcoal, beds, and plough shares.

Phenology. Flowering and fruiting all year, especially in May to Jul.

Distribution:Cotopaxi Ecuador South America| Imbabura Ecuador South America| Loja Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pichincha Ecuador South America| Sucumbíos Ecuador South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Junín Peru South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Caldas Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Risaralda Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Valle del Cauca Colombia South America| Panama Central America|

Common Names:berraco, came asada, came fiambre, fiambre, gallinazo, liberal, palo de fiambre, roble haya, Veraquillo, ansenillo, came asada, marmercillo, roble bianco, roble, maiko negro, pacopaco, pacopaco de la sierra