Monographs Details: Fissidens weirii Mitt. var. weirii
Authority: Pursell, Ronald A. 2007. Fissidentaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 101 (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fissidentaceae
Synonyms:Fissidens weirii Mitt., Fissidens varians Besch., Fissidens lefebvrei Besch., Conomitrium lefebvrei Besch., Fissidens luteo-limbatus Broth., Fissidens campylopelma Müll.Hal., Fissidens uleanus Müll.Hal., Fissidens opacus Müll.Hal., Fissidens similis Müll.Hal., Fissidens saxicola Müll.Hal., Fissidens hampeanus Besch. & Geh., Fissidens ramulosus Mitt., Fissidens innovans Herzog, Fissidens leucopteris Broth., Fissidens howellii E.B.Bartram, Fissidens ekmanii Thér., Fissidens bizotii Thér., Fissidens acunae P.de la Varde & Thér., Fissidens pseudorepandus E.B.Bartram, Fissidens weirii var. bistratosus W.R.Buck
Description:Variety Description - Plants sordid green. Stems monomorphic, most often branched, to 10 mm long x 3 mm wide; rhizoids basal and axillary, smooth, reddish; axillary hyaline nodules absent; epidermis and outer 1-2 cortical cells small, incrassate, pigmented; inner cortical cells larger, thin-walled, hyaline; central strand present. Leaves crispate when dry, distant to loosely imbricate, as many as 18 pairs, lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, acute to obtuse and short-acuminate, sometimes undulate, to 2.0 mm long x 0.4 mm wide; margin entire to serrulate, limbate on all laminae, limbidium marginal, often spurred, limbidial cells bi- to quadristratose, outer layer sometimes papillose, usually ending below leaf apex and above insertion; costa percurrent to short-excurrent, bryoides type; dorsal lamina rounded to truncate below, not decurrent; vaginant laminae of cauline leaves ± 1/2 leaf length, acute, ± equal; laminal cells obscure, unistratose, frequently irregularly to ± regularly bistratose, firm-walled, pluripapillose, quadrate to hexagonal, 4-8 µm long. Monoicous (gonioauto-icous, sometimes cladautoicous); perigonia gemmiform and axillary or terminal on main stems and branches; perichaetia terminal on main stems and branches. Sporophytes 1-2 per perichaetium, yellow, darkening with age; seta smooth, 1.0-5.5 mm long; theca exserted, erect, radially symmetric, sometimes ± arcuate, bilaterally symmetric, 0.40.9 µm long, stomatose, exothecial cells quadrate to oblong, vertical walls thicker than horizontal walls; peristome scariosus type; operculum conic, long-rostrate, 0.6 mm long. Spores finely papillose, 911 µm diam. Calyptra cucullate, smooth, 0.8 mm long, covering only the rostrum.

Discussion:A synonym from outside the area of this study (Bruggeman-Nannenga & Pursell, 1995): Fissidens dasyphus Welw. & Duby in Duby.

Fissidens weirii var. weirii is characterized by it small, pluripapillose laminai cells, and a bi- to quadristratose limbidium that is expressed to some degree on all laminae. Although quite variable, even on the same plant, the limbidium usually ends far below the leaf apex and above the proximal end of the dorsal lamina, and sometimes is partially or completely lacking on the dorsal and ventral laminae of some leaves. This variety is closest to F. plurisetus which has a limbidium that extends to the leaf apex and usually multiple sporophytes in a perichaetium.

Distribution and Ecology: Mexico (Chiapas, Hidalgo, Oaxaca, Veracruz); Central America (Belize, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Panama); West Indies (Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Puerto Rico), South America (Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad, Venezuela); on tree trunks, branches, bases of trees and exposed roots, soil, stones, and boulders, often along or in streams; 100-3000 m. The species also occurs in Africa (Bruggeman-Nannenga & Pursell, 1995; Bytebier & Chuah-Petiot, 2002).

Distribution:Elías Piña Dominican Republic South America| Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni French Guiana South America| Francisco Morazán Honduras Central America| Saint Andrew Jamaica South America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Hidalgo Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| El Progreso Guatemala Central America| Cayo Belize Central America| Toledo Belize Central America| Atlántida Honduras Central America| Yoro Honduras Central America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Heredia Costa Rica Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Santiago de Cuba Cuba South America| Portland Jamaica South America| La Vega Dominican Republic South America| Peravia Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America| Caldas Colombia South America| Casanare Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Risaralda Colombia South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Paramaribo Suriname South America| Galápagos Islands Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Chuquisaca Bolivia South America| Guadeloupe South America| Saint Thomas Jamaica South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America|