Monographs Details: Roupala montana var. impressiuscula (Mez) K.S.Edwards
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T., et al. 2007. Proteaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 100: 1-218. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Proteaceae
Synonyms:Roupala glabrata Klotzsch, Roupala mucronulata Mez, Roupala impressiuscula Mez
Description:Variety Description - Leaves drying dark olive-green, white, elliptic to ovate, the length to breadth ratio 0.5-2:1; soon glabrous beneath, indumentum, if present, of short hairs only, if persistent, red-brown; base broadly cuneate. Inflorescence 2-13(-16) cm long, the indumentum dense to sparse, red-brown, the hairs straight, appressed. Flowers not densely clustered at anthesis, drying dark brown. Ovary indumentum appressed, the hairs extending 2-3 mm from base. Field characters. Shrub or tree 1-7 m tall. Bark gray or brownish-gray, fissures 1-2 mm thick. Branches ascending, young branches lenticellate, lenticels brownish-red. Wood white, hard, smelling of tuna. Leaves dark green, rigid, coriaceous, ferruginous-brown when young. Inflorescence pale brown. Buds brownish-green. Flowers white to pale yellow, fragrance slightly to strongly sweet; stigma and style pale green; ovary brown; nectary white. Inflorescence pale brown. Young fruit green, lightly ferruginous-pubescent, maturing brown. Seeds pale brown.

Discussion:For the variety based on Roupala impressiuscula, the epithet impressiuscula is used rather than the earlier species name R. glabrata, which was based on sterile material.

Phenology. Flowering in Jan, Feb, May-Jul, Sep, and Nov; fruiting in Jan, Feb, and Sep.

Distribution:Bahia Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|