Monographs Details: Roupala montana var. brasiliensis (Klotzsch) K.S.Edwards
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T., et al. 2007. Proteaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 100: 1-218. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Proteaceae
Synonyms:Roupala tomentosa Pohl, Roupala montana var. tomentosa (Pohl) Sleumer, Roupala velutina Klotzsch, Roupala adiantifolia Klotzsch, Roupala brasiliensis var. laevigata Meisn., Roupala brasiliensis var. velutina Meisn., Roupala pohlii Meisn., Roupala dimorphophylla Meisn., Roupala pohlii var. dimorphophylla Meisn., Roupala pohlii var. multijuga Meisn., Roupala pohlii var. simplicifolia Meisn., Roupala corcovadensis Meisn., Roupala ochrantha Mart. ex Meisn., Roupala tomentosa var. integrifolia Meisn., Roupala tomentosa var. dentata Meisn., Roupala cataractarum Sleumer, Roupala brasiliensis Pohl
Description:Variety Description - Leaf drying pale to mid brown, undersurface densely tomentose throughout, slowly glabrescent, when almost glabrous, hairs persistent at least on midrib towards base of lamina. Inflorescence indumentum densely tomentose throughout. Common bracts 0.3-0.8 × (0.3-)0.4-l mm. Ovary with indumentum bushing outward, the hairs long-sericeous and extending all over surface. Field characters. Tree 2-10(-15) m tall × 7-30(-50) cm dbh, or shrub 1-3 m tall. Ovary green with silvery indumentum.

Discussion:The use of the varietal epithet brasiliensis here has been questioned. However, when Meisner created the varieties laevigata and velutina in his Roupala brasiliensis, the variety brasiliensis was automatically created for the type of the species. The same collection (Pohl 2624) is cited as the type of Roupala tomentosa by Pohl and for R. tomentosa var. integrifolia by Meisner.

The local names carvalho (oak) and faia (beech) compare it with other well-known woods because of its excellent quality. Known as lacewood, it is used in light furniture, especially when turned on lathes. The wood is a rose-violet hue with many bands of lighter color, making it most attractive for furniture and especially cabinets.

Distribution and Ecology: Central Brazil from Distrito Federal and Goiás through Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Paraná, and Santa Catarina, to Rio Grande do Sul; Salta and Misiones Provinces in northern Argentina; and the departments of Santa Cruz and Tarija, Bolivia. Grows in primary pluvial forest including isolated remnants and gallery forest; pine forest in Santa Catarina, Brazil; secondary forest; and the open habitats of cerrado, capâo, and capoeira. Occurring frequently on rocky terrain or areas with large outcrops (including siderite formation), and commonly found across the forest/grassland boundary.

Phenology. Fertile collections predominate in Dec-Jan and Jul-Sep, although every month has some record of there being fertile plants.
Distribution:São Paulo Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Salta Argentina South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Tarija Bolivia South America|

Common Names:Came de vaca, carvalho, carvalho vermelha, catucaém, cedro-faia, jacarandá nacional