Monographs Details: Fissidens acacioides var. brevicostatus (Pursell, Brugg.-Nann. & B.H.Allen) Pursell
Authority: Pursell, Ronald A. 2007. Fissidentaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 101 (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fissidentaceae
Synonyms:Fissidens stissotheca var. brevicostatus Pursell, Brugg.-Nann. & B.H.Allen
Description:Variety Description - Variety brevicostatus differs from var. acacioides by: leaves oblong, broadly acute to obtuse; and, costa ending 25-50 cells below leaf apex, distal part not obscured by chlorophyllose cells. Sporophytes not known.

Distribution:Brazil South America|