Monographs Details: Roupala longipetiolata Pohl
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T., et al. 2007. Proteaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 100: 1-218. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Proteaceae
Synonyms:Roupala diversifolia Schott, Roupala heterophylla Pohl, Roupala heterophylla var. pinnata Meisn., Roupala heterophylla var. variifolia Meisn., Roupala elegans Pohl, Roupala longipetiolata var. diversifolia Meisn.
Description:Species Description - Tree, 7-20 m tall. Young branch indumentum sparse, appressed, ferruginous, rapidly glabrescent. Branch bark beige to pale gray, peeling to dark brown beneath, glabrous. Lenticels few, inconspicuous, 0.2-0.8 mm, granular, raised, rufous. Leaves compound, lobed and simple on fertile adults, thin-coriaceous, petiolate, drying bicolorous, pale, dull green above, brown beneath, glabrous above, with a sparsely appressed, long-pilose indumentum beneath, quickly glabrescent. Compound leaves 7.5-35 × 3-15 cm, from one lateral leaflet to 7.5 pairs; petiole 2-7.5 cm long. Lateral leaflets 2.2-13.5 × 0.8-2.3 cm, length:breadth 2.5-6:1; base acute or cuneate, strongly asymmetrical; apex long-attenuate, less frequently acute; lateral veins 3-8 pairs; margins strongly serrate; petiolules 0-0.5 cm long. Terminal leaflets 5.5-11.5 × 1.7-4.8 cm, length:breadth 2-4.7:1; base cuneate, less frequently acute and decurrent, symmetrical to strongly asymmetrical, often lobed; apex long-attenuate, less frequently acute; lateral veins 3-5 pairs, margins as for lateral leaflets; petiolules 0-1.5 cm long. Simple leaf petiole moderately well defined because lamina base briefly decurrent, 1-4 cm long × 0.75-1 mm broad at midlength, 1/2.6-1/4.6 the length of the lamina, canaliculate at lamina end, subterete at the base, the indumentum persistent adaxially towards the base, tomentose, gray. Lamina 4.3-9 × 1.6-3.7 cm, length:breadth 2.2-3:1, narrowly ovate to lanceolate, rarely elliptic; base narrowly cuneate then briefly decurrent, more rarely acute, pressing flat, symmetrical; apex attenuate, more rarely acute, apical point of midrib not protruding; margin strongly serrate beyond cuneate base, 9-18 pairs of serrations, revolute at the base; venation slightly raised, ± conspicuous above, raised, conspicuous beneath, semicraspedodromous, at times with a double marginal vein; midvein reaching the apex; 3-5(-7)lateral vein pairs. Inflorescences 4-12 × 1.5-1.8 cm, axillary, unbranched, the indumentum sparse, long-tomentose, yellow- brown; peduncle 0.2-1.5 cm × 0.6-1 mm, sterile bracts frequent at the base. Common bracts 11.3 × 0.6 mm, thickened at the base, glabrous within and without, the margin fimbriate. Flower-pair axis absent. Pedicels 1.2-3 × 0.2-0.3 mm, the indumentum as for the inflorescence. Buds 0.7-1 mm broad at the apex, 0.3-0.4 mm broad at midlength, the indumentum as for inflorescence. Flowers 5.5-7 mm long; filaments 0-0.6 mm long, adnate 4-4.3 mm from the base of the tepals; anthers 1.5-1.8 × 0.4 mm; nectary lobes 0.2-0.3 mm long, well separated, drying yellow; ovary hairs covering entire ovary, extending 1-1.2 mm from the base of the ovary, short, appressed, straight, yellow-brown; ovules 0.2-0.4 × 0.1-0.3 mm. Infructescence 4.7-6 cm long. Fruit pedicels 2-3 × 0.8 mm. Fruit 2.7-3 × 1.2-1.3 cm, constricted 4 mm at the base, 2 mm at the apex, pale brown, glabrous, smooth. Seeds 2 × 1 cm.

Discussion:

Field characters. Tree, 7-20 m tall. Flowers white.

Diagnostic characters. A delicate plant characterized by the smallish ovate to lanceolate leaves with numerous shallow serrations. Flowers very delicate, relatively small (5.5-7 mm long vs. 7.5-9.5 in Roupala sculpta, and 5-10.5 in R. montana), pedicels very fine almost as thin as the style (0.2-0.3 mm broad vs. 0.3-1 mm in R. sculpta and R. montana), ovary indumentum yellowish, contrasting with the darker pedicel and perianth in dried specimens. May be confused with R. montana (the only other species with yellowish ovary indumentum) or R. sculpta due to lanceolate leaves with serrate margins.

Roupala longipetiolata differs from R. sculpta on many counts. The young branch indumentum is sparse, appressed, and ferruginous in comparison with long-tomentose and dark brown, and lenticels are present and conspicuous instead of altogether absent. The peduncle of R. longipetiolata is narrower than that of R. sculpta (0.6-1 mm broad vs. 1.2-1.8 mm), inflorescences and common bracts are smaller (4-12 × 1.5-1.8 cm vs. 11-20.5 × 2 cm for inflorescences; 1-1.3 × 0.6 mm vs. 1.6-2.3 × 1-1.2 mm for common bracts) while pedicels are narrower (0.2-0.3 mm vs. 0.3-0.5 mm). All parts of the flowers of R. longipetiolata are smaller than for R. sculpta (flowers 5.5-7 mm long vs. 7.5-9.5 mm; anthers 1.5-1.8 mm long vs. 2.5-3 mm; ovary hairs extend to 1-1.2 mm from the base of the ovary vs. 1.5-1.7 mm).

Phenology. Flowering in Jun; fruiting in Oct.

Distribution:Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|

Common Names:Came de vaca