Monographs Details: Fissidens semicompletus Hedw.
Authority: Pursell, Ronald A. 2007. Fissidentaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 101 (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fissidentaceae
Synonyms:Cecalyphum semicompletum (Hedw.) P.Beauv., Dicranum semicompletum (Hedw.) D.Mohr, Octodiceras fissidentoides Brid., Skitophyllum semicompletum (Hedw.) Bach.Pyl., Conomitrium hedwigii Mont., Fissidens hedwigii Müll.Hal., Octodiceras hedwigii Lindb., Schistophyllum semicompletum (Hedw.) Lindb., Fissidens incompletus Hedw. ex Dixon, Skitophyllum dillenii Bach.Pyl., Octodiceras dillenii (Bach.Pyl.) Brid., Conomitrium dillenii (Bach.Pyl.) Mont., Fissidens cecalyphus Brid., Conomitrium atratum Müll.Hal., Fissidens atratus (Müll.Hal.) Broth., Conomitrium ulei Müll.Hal., Fissidens ulei Broth., Fissidens burelae Herzog
Description:Species Description - Plants and stems as in subgeneric description. Leaves crispate, fragile when dry, in numerous pairs, usually distant, lanceolate to linear lanceolate, acute, to 7.5 mm long x 0.6 mm wide, those subtending the perichaetial branches often longest; costa ending 712 cells below leaf apex, bryoides type; margin ± entire, elimbate; dorsal lamina usually reaching the insertion; vaginant laminae of cauline leaves 2/5-1/2 leaf length, acute, ± equal, minor lamina ending on or very near margin; laminal cells distinct, eguttulate, unistratose, firm-walled, smooth, plane to slightly bulging, 14-21 µm longx 11-17 |xm wide. Monoicous; perigonia terminal on short axillary branches; perichaetia terminal on main stems or terminal on elongate axillary branches. Sporophytes 1-2 per perichaetium, reddish, persistent; seta smooth, 1-2 mm long; theca emergent, erect, radially symmetric, 0.6-1.2 mm long, estomatose, exothecial cells quadrate to oblong, vertical walls thicker than horizontal walls, collenchymatous; operculum conic, short-rostrate, 0.4-0.5 mm long; peristome teeth anomalous, undivided or unequally divided, one filament usually shorter and poorly developed, sometimes fenestrate, densely papillose, spirally thickened distally. Spores smooth, 18-34 µm diam. Calyptra not seen.

Discussion:Both Fissidens semicompletus and F. berteroi have vaginant laminae that are acute and more or less equal in most leaves. The costa in F. semicompletus, however, usually ends nearer the leaf apex. Moreover, in F. semicompletus the vaginant laminae of perichaetial leaves are always elimbate, and the terminal sporophytes have peristome teeth that are both divided and undivided. In F. berteroi, however, there is a weak limbidium on the proximal parts of the vaginant laminae, sporophytes are lateral, and the costa is shorter.
Distribution:Cordillera Paraguay South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Biobío Chile South America| Alto Paraná Paraguay South America| Buenos Aires Argentina South America| Córdoba Argentina South America| Canelones Uruguay South America| Maldonado Uruguay South America|