Monographs Details: Fissidens maschalanthus Mont.
Authority: Pursell, Ronald A. 2007. Fissidentaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 101 (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fissidentaceae
Synonyms:Fissidens asplenioides var. australis Cardot
Description:Species Description - Plants bright yellow green to dull green, becoming brownish in older parts. Stems monomorphic, 135 mm [3.5 cm] long x 2-5 mm wide, unbranched and sparingly branched, particularly gametangial ones; rhizoids basal and axillary, smooth, reddish; axillary hyaline nodules absent or weak; epidermal cells and 1-2 tiers of outer cortical cells small, incrassate, usually pigmented; inner cortical cells larger, thin-walled, hyaline; central strand weak. Leaves inrolled from tips, slightly crispate when dry, usually imbricate, as many as 40 pairs, oblong-lingulate, often slightly arcuate, obtuse-apiculate to acute, 2.44.8 mm long x 0.3-0.6 mm wide, perichaetial leaves largest, proximal leaves often small and scale-like; margin crenulate to serrulate, particularly at leaf apex, elimbate or weakly limbate on proximal parts of vaginant laminae of most leaves; costa ending 1-5 cells below apex, oblongifolius type, distal part in transverse section showing 2 stereid bands separated by several enlarged cells arranged in 2 (-3) irregular rows; dorsal lamina ending near or at insertion; vaginant laminae of cauline leaves 1/2-2/3 leaf length, usually acute, ± unequal, minor lamina acute, ending near or sometimes on margin, a few rounded and free distally, similar to those in Fissidens asplenioides; laminal cells distinct, eguttulate, unistratose, infrequently bistratose juxtacostally, firm-walled, lenticularly thickened in dorsal and ventral laminae, irregularly rounded-hexagonal, 9-14 µm long, plane or slightly bulging in vaginant laminae, juxtacostal and inner proximal cells of vaginant laminae somewhat larger, oblong, marginal cells in proximal part of vaginant laminae elongate, oriented vertically, forming a weak limbidium, median marginal cells of vaginant laminae ± elongate, oriented obliquely. Dioicous; perigonia and perichaetia terminal, collections often unisexual. Sporophytes 1 per perichaetium, red-orange; seta smooth, 6-7 mm long; theca exserted, ± erect, radially symmetric or ± inclined, ± arcuate, bilaterally symmetric, to 5 mm long, stomatose, exothecial cells quadrate to oblong, walls more or less evenly thickened; peristome taxifolius type; operculum conic, long-rostrate, to 1 mm long. Spores not seen. Calyptra cucullate, smooth, to 1.7 µm long.

Discussion:In general aspect, Fissidens maschalanthus is similar to F. asplenioides. However, in F. maschalanthus the dorsal lamina ends near or at the leaf insertion, the minor lamina is usually acute and ends about half-way between the costa and leaf margin in most leaves, and the distal part of the costa in transverse section shows several enlarged cells arranged irregularly in 2-3 rows. Sporophytes are rare.
Distribution:Biobío Chile South America| Juan Fernández Islands Chile South America| Los Lagos Chile South America|