Monographs Details: Euplassa legalis var. legalis
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T., et al. 2007. Proteaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 100: 1-218. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Proteaceae
Synonyms:Dicneckeria legalis Vell., Roupala dickneckeria Steud., Adenostephanus sellowii Klotzsch, Euplassa sellowii (Klotzsch) Angely, Didymanthus sellowii Klotzsch
Description:Variety Description - Leaflets elliptic-oblong to broadly obovate, less frequently oblong-ovate; apex acute to rounded, sometimes retuse. Inflorescence frequently extending beyond the leaf rhachis, the indumentum short ferruginous-tomentose; peduncle 2.25-2.75 mm diam, immediately below the inflorescence; pedicels 5-10 mm long. Hypogynous nectaries fused to form a quadrangular structure. Ovary glabrous to ferruginous-pubescent, the indumentum only covering the lower half of the ovary.

Distribution:Goiás Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|