Monographs Details: Euplassa organensis (Gardner) I.M.Johnst. subsp. organensis
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T., et al. 2007. Proteaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 100: 1-218. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Proteaceae
Synonyms:Roupala organensis Gardner, Adenostephanus organensis (Gardner) Endl., Adenostephanus obversiflorus Mez, Euplassa obversiflora (Mez) Steyerm.
Description:Subspecies Description - Young stems light orange-yellow, the indumentum glabrescent to pubescent, frequently interspaced with ribbon-like trichomes. Leaflets glabrescent or sparsely pubescent above, sparsely to moderately pubescent beneath, not velvety to the touch, the venation densely pubescent to tomentose with numerous trichomes. Peduncle 2.1-5.l cm long, 2-2.5mm diam, immediately below inflorescence. Ovary 2-3 mm long, the indumentum long, ferruginous pilose to sparsely pilose.

Discussion:Flowering from Jan-Jul; fruiting unknown.
Distribution:Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|