Monographs Details: Oreocallis
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T., et al. 2007. Proteaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 100: 1-218. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Proteaceae
Scientific Name:Oreocallis
Synonyms:Oreocallis grandiflora (Lam.) R.Br.
Description:Genus Description - Shrubs, or trees, to 6 m. Leaves simple, spirally arranged, petiolate, entire. Inflorescences axillary or terminal, many flowered racemes, the flowers paired, arranged spirally and each pair subtended by a caducous bracteole; perianth tubular, cylindrical, then opening with four segments; ovary narrow, stipitate, unilocular with many ascending ovules imbricate in two rows; style apex oblique, oval-oblong, swollen on the upper side with the stigmatic surface at the center of the swelling; anthers solitary and subsessile in pouches at the tips of the perianth segments; hypogynous nectary gland fleshy, entire to obscurely 2-3 lobed. Fruit a stipitate follicle with persistent style, becoming woody and dehiscing. Seeds winged, imbricate in two rows, separated by thin dissepiments.

Distribution:Ecuador South America| Peru South America|