Monographs Details: Lomatia hirsuta (Lam.) Diels subsp. hirsuta
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T., et al. 2007. Proteaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 100: 1-218. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Proteaceae
Synonyms:Embothrium hirsutum Lam.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaf margins always serrate. Flowers 0.8-1.1 cm long; peduncles 0.8-1.2 cm long; gynoecium pilose with red-brown hairs, becoming glabrous at or above the ovary.

Discussion:The wood is appreciated for its variegated appearance when polished (Jameson s.n.) and is used for fine furniture (Camp E-2083). Peru: The wood is used for light carpentry (Reynel et al., 2007), and the inflorescence yields a dark brown dye (Dillon & Skillman 4142).

Phenology. Flowering from Jun-Nov.

Distribution:Peru South America| Ecuador South America| Azuay Ecuador South America| CaƱar Ecuador South America| Chimborazo Ecuador South America| El Oro Ecuador South America| Loja Ecuador South America| Amazonas Peru South America| Cajamarca Peru South America| Lambayeque Peru South America| Piura Peru South America|

Common Names:Garrao, Garua, Galuay