Monographs Details: Piptocarpha macropoda subsp. crassifolia (Baker) G.Lom.Sm.
Authority: Smith, Gerald L. & Coile, Nancy C. 2007. (Compositae: Vernonieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 99: 1--94. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Asteraceae
Synonyms:Piptocarpha macropoda var. crassifolia Baker, Vernonia glomeruliflora Walp., Piptocarpha pannosa Baker
Discussion:Baker’s 1875 type description of Piptocarpha pannosa cites the specimen number as Glaziou 7625, but the actual type specimen bears the number Glaziou 7695; therefore, “7625” is an error.

Most descriptions of Piptocarpha macropoda characterize subsp. crassifolia, which is more common and widespread than P. macropoda subsp. macropoda. However, P. macropoda subsp. crassifolia has a smaller habit and smaller leaves and heads than R macropoda subsp. macropoda (Fig. 26).

Distribution and Ecology: Piptocarpha macropoda subsp. crassifolia is found from eastern coastal Brazil and the southern highlands to the Central Brazil Plateau. It is most common in the mountains around Rio de Janeiro city and in mountain ranges north of the city. Many collections have been made from the montane rainforests of Rio de Janeiro state. Although infrequent in well-established forests, in newly growing forests, dense stands occur, as observed in disturbed areas of Tijuca National Forest, city of Rio de Janeiro. Elevation is ca. 220 to 1200 m. Flowering and fruiting occur from Jul to Oct.

Distribution:Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|

Common Names:Canela branca, malôlô