Monographs Details: Piptocarpha macropoda (DC.) Baker subsp. macropoda
Authority: Smith, Gerald L. & Coile, Nancy C. 2007. (Compositae: Vernonieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 99: 1--94. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Asteraceae
Synonyms:Vernonia macropoda DC., Carphobolus macropodus (DC.) Sch.Bip., Piptocarpha macropoda var. glaziovii Baker, Piptocarpha macropoda var. acutifolia Baker ex Glaz.
Distribution:Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|