Monographs Details: Piptocarpha axillaris subsp. graciellae (Cabrera) G.Lom.Sm.
Authority: Smith, Gerald L. & Coile, Nancy C. 2007. (Compositae: Vernonieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 99: 1--94. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Asteraceae
Synonyms:Piptocarpha graciellae Cabrera
Discussion:Piptocarpha axillaris subsp. graciellae is similar in floral characters and leaf flavonoid profiles to the populations of P. axillaris subsp. axillaris at Itatiaia National Park but is distinguished by its smaller habit and distinctly smaller leaves.
Distribution:Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|