Monographs Details: Piptocarpha oblonga subsp. oblonga
Authority: Smith, Gerald L. & Coile, Nancy C. 2007. (Compositae: Vernonieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 99: 1--94. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Asteraceae
Synonyms:Vernonia oblonga Gardner, Carphobolus oblongus (Gardner) Sch.Bip., Carphobolus cuneifolius Sch.Bip.
Discussion:Piptocarpha oblonga subsp. oblonga (Fig. 21) is recognized by its showy, axillary, globose, sessile, glomerules, when flowering and fruiting, and by leaves that are usually elliptic to ovate, dull grayish green above, cinereous-tomentose below. It is distinguished from subsp. lepidota by its smaller florets and achenes and its Central Brazil Plateau distribution.
Distribution:Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|