Monographs Details: Piptocarpha opaca subsp. opaca
Authority: Smith, Gerald L. & Coile, Nancy C. 2007. (Compositae: Vernonieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 99: 1--94. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Asteraceae
Synonyms:Vernonia opaca Benth., Carphobolus opacus (Benth.) Sch.Bip., Carphobolus latifolius Sch.Bip., Piptocarpha opaca var. latifolia (Sch.Bip.) Baker
Discussion:Several herbarium sheets of subsp. opaca bear the following information: “Vernonia asterotrichia Benth. ex Baker, Mart. Fl. bras. 6(2): 124. 1873.” However, this is a pro syn. name (not validly published).

Subspecies opaca is distinguished by its coriaceous, ovate leaves and showy subsessile, hemispheric to globose inflorescences (Fig. 12).
Distribution:Amazonas Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America|