Monographs Details: Piptocarpha
Authority: Smith, Gerald L. & Coile, Nancy C. 2007. (Compositae: Vernonieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 99: 1--94. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Piptocarpha
Synonyms:Monanthemum, Carphobolus
Description:Genus Description - Scandent shrubs or trees; branches stellate-tomentulose or lepidote. Leaves alternate, rarely opposite, simple, pinnately veined, cauline; blades usually coriaceous, elliptic, ovate or lanceolate, glabrate, lustrous above, stellate-tomentose, lepidote or gland-dotted below; petioles furrowed. Inflorescences axillary or terminal in sessile to subsessile, umbellate (umbelliform), corymbose (corymbiform), or paniculate (paniculiform) clusters of heads. Heads (= capitula) discoid with 1-35 florets; involucres ovoid, cylindrical, campanulate or turbinate; phyllaries imbricate in several series, the outer ones persistent and triangular-ovate or elliptic, the inner ones deciduous, elliptic, oblong, lanceolate to linear, often tomentulose and darkened at the tips; receptacle styliform to convex. Corollas regular, tubular, fragrant, cream-colored or off white, often slightly gland-dotted, lobes recurved; anthers exserted, cream-colored or deep maroon, bases sterile, caudate; style branches slender, elongate, narrowed to acute tips, short, blunt hairs on the outer surface, stigmatic papillae on inner surface. Pappus biseriate, the inner series of filiform, equal, bristles, the outer series of short, filiform or linear, unequal bristles or paleaceous scales, often inconspicuous or absent in some species. Achenes cylindrical or angled, costate or indistinctly costate or smooth, occasionally gland-dotted between the ribs. Pollen type: an echinate, tricolporate grain with a continuous micropunctate tectum, that is, Vemonia Type A (Keeley & Jones, 1977, 1979). Chromosome number. jc=17 (Jones, 1977, 1979b; Turner, 1981).