Monographs Details: Dumortiera
Authority: Bischler, Hélène, et al. 2005. Marchantiidae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 97: 1--262. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Wiesnerellaceae
Scientific Name:Dumortiera
Synonyms:Hygrophila R.Br., Dumortiera hirsuta (Sw.) Nees, Marchantia hirsuta Sw.
Discussion:Dumortiera contains several cytotypes, which are often considered as separate species or subspecies. Because morphological differences among the cytotypes are few and rather weak, the genus is treated here as monospecific. It is a perennial stayer of forest floors, able to survive under weak light intensities, and has a worldwide, oceanic distribution between 40°N and 40°S, but reaching up to 50°N in Atlantic Europe.