Monographs Details: Sauteria chilensis (Mont. ex Lindenb.) Grolle
Authority: Bischler, Hélène, et al. 2005. Marchantiidae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 97: 1--262. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Targioniaceae
Synonyms:Sauteria berteroana Mont., Grimaldia chilensis Mont. ex Lindenb.
Description:Species Description - Thallus 1.5-2.5 mm wide, dark green with purplish borders. Branching dichotomous and by apical adventitious branches. Epidermal cells thin-walled. Epidermal pores 28-38 µm diam., with single ring of 4-7 cells, radial walls thickened. Air chambers in single layer, narrow. Basal tissue with oil cells. Ventral scales purplish or hyaline, with oil cells; appendage long, acute, 2-3 cells wide basally, ending in row of 4-10 cells. Monoecious. Antheridia in irregular groups behind archegoniophore. Archegonia bounded by hyaline scales. Archegoniophore with 3- to 5-lobed receptacle, with simple epidermal pores bounded by a ring of 5-6 cells. Involucres hyaline. Spores brown, 45-60 JLim in diam., with rounded protuberances on both faces. Elaters with 3-4 helical bands.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: A rare species, known from Ecuador (Galäpagos Is. (Isabela)), Peru (Loreto (Bryan, 1929)), Bolivia (s. loc., Herzog, 1921), Chile (Valparaiso, O’Higgins (Montagne, 1850)), and Argentina (Catamarca (Hässel de Menéndez, 1963), Salta, Tucuman (Grassi, 1976)). It has been collected on bare, gravelly, volcanic soil among grassy vegetation or under bushes in rather dry and cool, high mountain environments, in the Andes from 2150 to 4000 m, and at lower elevations (1400 m) in pampas vegetation on the Galapagos Islands (Gradstein et al., 2001).

Distribution:Salta Argentina South America| Chile South America| Galápagos Islands Ecuador South America|