Monographs Details: Ricciocarpos
Authority: Bischler, Hélène, et al. 2005. Marchantiidae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 97: 1--262. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ricciaceae
Scientific Name:Ricciocarpos
Synonyms:Ricciocarpos natans (L.) Corda
Discussion:Named for the sporangia resembling those of Riccia. The genus is monospecific.